CHRISTMAS OFFER Subscribe for £25 today CLICK HERE

New Year's Honours List 2012

PUBLISHED: 14:56 17 January 2012 | UPDATED: 20:54 20 February 2013

A list of people honoured in the New Year's Honours List who live in Sussex or have connections to the county. Compiled by Alex Oxborough

Knights Bachelor Knighthoods

Rodney ALDRIDGE OBE Chair, The Aldridge Foundation.

For services to Young People.

Order of the Bath Companions of the Order of the Bath

Rachel SANDBY-THOMAS Solicitor and Director General, Legal People and Communications, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
(Nr Lodsworth, West Sussex)

Order of the British Empire Commanders of the Order of the British Empire

Elizabeth RUSHTON

Lately Principal and Chief Executive, West Herts College.

For Services to Further Education. (East Grinstead, West Sussex)

Howard John SHIPLEE

Director of Construction, Olympic Delivery Authority.

For services to Construction. (Echingham, East Sussex)

Order of the British Empire Officers of the Order of the British Empire

Vincent BRADY

Lately Deputy Director, Department Communities and Local Government.

(Haywards Heath, West Sussex)

Councillor Michael CHATER

Lately Chairman, National Association of Local Councils.

For services to Local Government. (Chichester, West Sussex)

Raymond Lazare HAZAN

President, St Dunstans.

For services to Blind Ex-Service Men and Women. (East Sussex)

Elizabeth HOWELL

Chief Executive, Compaid Trust.

For services to the Voluntary Sector in South East England. (Brighton, East Sussex)

Barbara HULANIKI

For services to the Fashion Industry.

Desmond George Michael PRICHARD, QFSM

Chief Fire Officer, East Sussex Fire and Rescue Service.

For services to Local Government. (Seaford, East Sussex)

Alice Jane Kelly PURNELL

For services to Transgender People. (Hove, East Sussex)

Ian Richard SUMNALL

Chief Executive, Arun District Council.

For services to Local Government. (Chichester, West Sussex)

Order of the British Empire Members of the Order of the British Empire

Kate ADAMS

Co-Founder Project Art Works.

For services to Art and Disability. (Hastings, East Sussex)

Annoushka AYTON

Annoushka Ducas

Jeweller. For services to the Industry. (Chichester, West Sussex)

John AYTON

Jeweller. For services to the Industry. (Chichester, West Sussex)

Margaret BAKER

For services to GirlGuiding and to the community in Littlehampton, West Sussex. (Littlehampton, West Sussex)

Lorna Frances BROWN

For services to the Arts. (Chichester, West Sussex)
(Head of Arts and Cultural Strategy WSCC)

Trevor DIESCH

Lately Policy Adviser, Department for Communities and Local Government. (East Sussex)

Elizabeth EDMUNDS

Immigration Officer, Gatwick Airport, UK Border Agency, Home Office. (Lindfield, West Sussex)

Alison EVANS

For services to Visually Impaired Young People in Sussex. (Peacehaven, East Sussex)

Christopher FARNABY

Head of Operations (Aerodromes), CAA.

For services to Aviation Safety. (Horsham, West Sussex)

Hubert George GIBBS

Volunteer, Sussex Police.

For services to the Police and the community.(Polegate, East Sussex)

Ian David JOHNS

Coxswain, Newhaven Lifeboat, Royal National Lifeboat Institution.

For services to Maritime Safety. (Newhaven, East Sussex)

Hilary Frances Jane LANE

Lately Cultural Strategy Manager, East Sussex County Council.

For services to the Arts in East Sussex. (Lewes, East Sussex)

James Edward LYONS

Helicopter Safety Expert.

For services to Aviation Safety (Horsham, West Sussex)

Jane Elizabeth PLUMB

Chief Executive, Group B Strep Support.

For services to Child Healthcare.(Haywards Heath, West Sussex)

Councillor Robert TIDY

Farmer.

For services to Local Government and the community. (Uckfield, East Sussex)

Jess WOOD

For services to Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender and Young People in Brighton and Hove. (Seaford, East Sussex)

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Sussex Life