CHRISTMAS OFFER Subscribe for £25 today CLICK HERE

Celebrations as Sussex Food & Drink grand finalists are announced

PUBLISHED: 12:39 16 January 2014 | UPDATED: 14:39 16 January 2014

Archant

Judges met in November to decide who will be Grand Finalists in the Sussex Food & Drink Awards 2013/14 and invited to the spectacular awards banquet hosted by Sally Gunnell OBE at the Amex Stadium on January 30 to find out who wins.

Sussex Food and Drinks award 2012/13 at the Amex stadium, Brighton. © Southern News & Pictures Ltd.Sussex Food and Drinks award 2012/13 at the Amex stadium, Brighton. © Southern News & Pictures Ltd.

Over a working lunch hosted by Harveys in Lewes, judges deliberated and verified the thousands of public votes received for the county’s food and drink heroes, before reaching their verdict.

Said Paula Seager, co-director of Natural Partnerships CIC, which runs the awards, “Sussex has really managed to place itself firmly on the food and drink map in the UK over the last decade and we are extremely excited about our Grand Finalist line up, which offers a superb range of first class, diverse businesses from across the county.

“The competition was extremely tough in this eighth year of the awards and everyone should feel incredibly proud at making it through to this final stage in the competition.”

The three grand finalists in each of the eight awards categories, strictly in alphabetical order, are:

Best Sussex Eating Experience, sponsored by Mayo Wynne Baxter Solicitors

Jeremy’s Restaurant, Balcombe, West Sussex

The Crabtree, Lower Beeding, West Sussex

The Horse Guards Inn, Tillington, West Sussex

***

Sussex Farmer of the Year, sponsored by Spofforths Chartered Accountants

David and Marian Harding, Court Lodge Farm, Hailsham, East Sussex

Tim and Charles Harrison, Harrisons Farm, Rudgwick, West Sussex

Charlie Hughes, Southview Farm Dairy, Pulborough, West Sussex

***

Sussex Food Producer of the Year, sponsored by The Southern Co-operative

Goodwood Home Farm, Chichester, West Sussex

Kate’s Cookhouse, Steyning, West Sussex

Montezuma’s, Birdham, West Sussex

***

Sussex Farmers Market of the Year, sponsored by Harveys

Horsham, West Sussex

Lewes, East Sussex

Steyning, West Sussex

***

Sussex Drink Producer of the Year, sponsored by Sussex Food & Drink Network

Hepworth and Co Brewers, Horsham, West Sussex

Plumpton College, Plumpton, East Sussex

Wobblegate, Bolney, West Sussex

***

Best Sussex Food/Farm Shop, sponsored by Natural PR and Cheese Please

Rushfields Farm Shop, Poynings, West Sussex

Sharnfold Farm Shop, Hailsham, East Sussex

Veasey and Sons Fishmonger, Forest Row, East Sussex

***

Sussex Butcher of the Year, sponsored by Natural Farms

Archers of Westfield, Hastings, East Sussex

John Murray Butchers, Loxwood, West Sussex

J Heath and Son, Eastbourne, East Sussex

***

Previously announced, Sussex Young Chef of the Year, sponsored by Sodexo Prestige

Nick Bennet, The Curlew Restaurant, Bodium, East Sussex

Joseph Otway, The Ginger Pig, Hove, East Sussex

Ricki Weston, South Lodge Hotel, Lower Beeding, West Sussex

***

Winners and runners up in the competition will be announced at the exciting awards ceremony taking place on 30th January at the Amex Stadium, hosted by Sally Gunnell OBE and BBC’s Danny Pike. Tickets for the Sussex Food and Drink Awards banquet, a superb seven-course Sussex feast created by Sodexo Prestige, are now on sale at www.sussexfoodawards.biz

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Sussex Life